David R. Duncan, Chief US Bankruptcy Judge
[…] South Carolina Code Annotated Section 33-44-601 lists a number of events that cause the dissociation of a member of a limited liability company, including a member's "becoming a debtor in bankruptcy" or "failing, within ninety days after the appointment, to have vacated or stayed the appointment of a trustee, receiver, or liquidator of the member or of all or substantially all of the member's property obtained without the member's consent or acquiescence, or failing within ninety days after the expiration of a stay to have the appointment vacated." S.C.Code Ann. § 33-44-601(7). Section 33-44-603 lists the effects of a member's dissociation and states that upon a member's dissociation in an at-will company, "the company must cause the dissociated member's distributional interest to be purchased under Article 7." It also provides that upon a member's dissociation, "the member's right to participate in the management and conduct of the company's business terminates, except as otherwise provided in Section 33-44-803, and the member ceases to be a member and is treated the same as a