Filed: Oct. 26, 2011
[…] Mallon, 381 S.C. 417, 427, 673 S.E.2d 448, 453 (2009) ("An action for an accounting sounds in equity."); Tiger, Inc. v. Fisher Agro, Inc., 301 S.C. 229, 237, 391 S.E.2d 538, 543 (1990) (holding an action seeking dissolution of a partnership is one in equity); Bivens v. Watkins, 313 S.C. 228, 230 n.3, 437 S.E.2d 132, 133 n.3 (Ct. App. 1993) (providing an action for breach of fiduciary duty may also sound in equity if the relief sought is equitable);S.C. Code Ann. § 33-41-210 (2006) (defining a "partnership" as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . . ."); Corley v. Ott, 326 S.C. 89, 92, 485 S.E.2d 97, 99 (1997) (holding a partnership may be found to exist by implication from the conduct of the parties); Moore v. Moore, 360 S.C. 241, 260, 599 S.E.2d 467, 477 (Ct.