CURETON, A.J.
[…] The Guardian further noted S.R. responded to Mother by becoming inappropriately clingy. Both Dr. Horne and another witness who interviewed the parties and their children expressed concern that the relationship between Mother and S.R. was becoming enmeshed. Dr. Horne specifically recommended that the family court assign S.R.'s custody preference no weight. In
No basis existed for appointing a Guardian. The family court did not make the requisite finding that would have enabled it to involve a Guardian. See S.C.Code Ann. § 63-3-810(A) (2010) (permitting appointment of a Guardian only after a finding that the family court would "likely not be fully informed about the facts of the case and there is a substantial dispute which necessitates a[G]uardian"). On appeal, Mother argues a "substantial dispute" existed concerning S.R.'s health and care.