Washington| Change
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:

1. As to whether the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to appoint a receiver: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-10(4) (2005) (providing the circuit court may appoint a receiver "when a corporation has been dissolved, is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-65-10(1) (2005) (providing the circuit court may appoint a receiver before judgment when the applicant shows the property is in "danger of being lost or materially injured or impaired" and the applicant has a right to that property in the possession of an adverse