Ohio| Change
[…] The Segars, who purchased interests in the lots in 2004, argue the Beaufort County Assessor, the Beaufort County Board of Assessment, and the ALC misapplied the statutory definition of "fair market value."

We affirm the order of the ALC pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2012) (setting forth the standard of review that this court is to apply to appeals from the ALC); S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 2012) (stating that for taxation purposes, the "true value" of property is the price at which the property would sell "following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used"); Murphy v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl.