FEW, C.J.
[…] FEW, C.J.
This appeal arises from Duke Energy Corporation's claims to the South Carolina Department of Revenue for corporate income tax refunds totaling $126,240,645, plus interest, for tax years 1978 to 2001. We affirm the denial of Duke Energy's refund claims.
Duke Energy generates electricity and sells it to customers. Because it does business in North Carolina and South Carolina, Duke Energy must apportion its income between these states to determine the income tax due to each state. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-6-2210(B) (2014) ("If a taxpayer is transacting or conducting business partly within and partly without this State, the South Carolina income tax is imposed upon a base which reasonably represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State.").
Duke Energy filed timely income tax returns for each of the tax years at issue — 1978 to 2001. In December 2002, Duke Energy filed amended tax returns for each of these years.