FEW, C.J.
[…] While Rizon did pay for the labor, services, and material used in crushing the stockpiled concrete, these activities do not amount to furnishing material for the improvement of real estate within the meaning of section 29-5-20, as these materials
Moreover, Rizon did not dispose of discarded solid wastes and therefore does not fall within the ambit of "construction and debris disposal services" under section 29-5-27. See S.C.Code Ann. § 29-5-27 (2007) ("Any person providing construction and demolition debris disposal services, as defined in Section 44-9640(6), including, but not limited to, final disposal services provided by a construction and demolition landfill, is a laborer within the meaning of Sections 29-5-20...."); S.C.Code Ann. § 44-96-40(6) (2002) ("`Construction and demolition debris' means discarded solid wastes resulting from construction, remodeling, repair and demolition of structures, road building, and land clearing.").
Based on the foregoing, I would affirm the order of the circuit court.