FEW, C.J.
[…] His testimony demonstrates his knowledge was based exclusively on documents that show payments and interest charges. By testifying to a conclusion based only on statements he read in documents, Bynum necessarily testified to the truth of those statements. His testimony, therefore, was offered to prove the truth of the statements and was hearsay.
The master relied on the business records exception to admit Bynum's testimony. According to Rule 803(6), the following is not excluded by the rule against hearsay:
See also § 19-5-510 ("A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."); Ex parte Dep't of Health & Envtl.