Washington| Change
[…] "An action to contest a will is an action at law." In re Estate of Pallister, 363 S.C. 437, 447, 611 S.E.2d 250, 256 (2005). When our appellate courts review an appeal from the probate court to the circuit court, we apply the same standard of review that the circuit court applied on review of the probate court's order. In re Estate of Weeks, 329 S.C. 251, 260, 495 S.E.2d 454, 459 (Ct. App. 1997). This court should uphold the findings of the probate court in an action at law if there is any evidence to support them. Id.

Section 62-2-502 provides every will must be:

(1) in writing; (2) signed by the testator or signed in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction; and (3) signed by at least two individuals[,] each of whom witnessed either the signing or the testator's acknowledgment of the signature or of the will.

As an initial matter, we disagree with Respondent Ramona Becker's contention that Shelley's appeal is barred by the two-issue rule. We find the probate court's decision was essentially based on one ground alone: whether the signatures on the will satisfied the statutory formalities. See Atl.