McDONALD, J.
[…] The Zinn Plaintiffs contend the circuit court erred in awarding only 1/25 of the attorney's fees requested in their post-trial motions.
"[T]he specific amount of attorneys' fees awarded pursuant to a statute authorizing reasonable attorneys' fees is left to the discretion of the trial judge and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion." Layman v. State, 376 S.C. 434, 444, 658 S.E.2d 320, 325 (2008).
Pursuant to South Carolina Code section 41-10-80(C), "[i]n case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by [s]ection 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may
Id. (quoting Rice, 318 S.C. at 99, 456 S.E.2d at 384).
The Zinn Plaintiffs sought attorney's fees of $54,276. However, because only Arrington prevailed, the circuit court awarded a pro rata share of the requested attorney's fees in the total sum of $2,171.04 and trebled damages to Arrington.