McDONALD, J.
[…] (quoting McKinney v. CSX Transp., Inc., 298 S.C. 47, 49-50, 378 S.E.2d 69, 70 (Ct.App.1989)). "Another purpose of the statute of limitations is to protect potential defendants from protracted fear of litigation." Id. "The cornerstone policy consideration underlying statutes of limitations is the laudable goal of law to promote and achieve finality in litigation." Carolina Marine Handling, Inc. v. Lasch, 363 S.C. 169, 175, 609 S.E.2d 548, 552 (Ct.App.2005). "Statutes of limitations are, indeed, fundamental to our judicial system." Id.
South Carolina Code section 15-3-530(1) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for "an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, excepting those provided for in Section 15-3-520." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-5-530(1) (2005). Under the discovery rule, "the statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action reasonably ought to have been discovered.