GEATHERS, J.
[…] As a result, [the appellate court] need not give deference to the trial court's interpretation. If, based on this [c]ourt's assessment, the trial court committed an error of law in its interpretation of [a statute], that would constitute an abuse of discretion by the trial court.").
As to the merits of the circuit court's order, not only does section 2.202(3) of the Chapin Town Code authorize a majority of the members of Council to call a special meeting, but section 5-7-250(a) of the South Carolina Code (2004) also authorizes a majority of council members to call a special meeting. Section 5-7-250(a) states, "The council, after public notice[,] shall meet regularly at least once in every month at such times and places as the council may prescribe by rule. Special meetings may be held on the call of the mayor or of a majority of the members." (emphases added). Section 2.202 of the Chapin Town Code states, "Special meetings may be held: 1. whenever called by the Mayor in cases of emergency, or; 2. when, in the judgment of the Mayor, the good of the municipality requires it, or; 3. by a majority of the members of Council."