GEATHERS, J.
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-130 (2005) (requiring courts to construe and administer the provisions of the Act liberally). We also interpret the circuit court's May 5, 2014 order as an original declaratory judgment issued under the authority of section 15-53-20 of the South Carolina Code (2005), which gives courts of record the power to "declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed" and confers on such declarations "the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."