Washington| Change
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570 (Supp. 2015). The grounds for TPR must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Parker, 336 S.C. 248, 254, 519 S.E.2d 351, 354 (Ct. App. 1999).

We find clear and convincing evidence supports TPR based on Father's willful failure to visit Children. A statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has lived outside the home of either parent for a period of six months, and during that time the parent has wilfully failed to visit the child." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(3) (Supp. 2015). "[I]t must be shown that the parent was not prevented from visiting by the party having custody or by court order." Id. When determining whether a parent has willfully failed to visit, the family court is not required to limit its consideration to the months immediately preceding the TPR hearing. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Headden, 354 S.C. 602, 611, 582 S.E.2d 419, 424 (2003).