GEATHERS, J.
[…] Similar to Farrington, we believe the rationale expressed in Borman supports concluding Rule 3.7 of the South Carolina Rules of Professional Conduct does not apply to a pro se attorney. We can see no reason why the constitutionally guaranteed right to self-representation should be curtailed for a pro se attorney by Rule 3.7, especially in light of the non-existent concerns over credibility and impeachability prejudicing a third party where, as here, the lawyer himself is the client. See S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-80 (2011) ("[The chapter regulating the practice of law] may not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defending his own cause, if he so desires."). Our holding is consistent with our current Rule 3.7 jurisprudence which has, to this day, only addressed the propriety of an attorney acting as an advocate and a witness on behalf of a third-party client.