McDONALD, J.:
[…] See Etheredge, 349 S.C. at 459, 562 S.E.2d at 683 (concluding "notice is adequate, when there is some knowledge of accompanying facts connecting the injury or illness with the employment, and signifying to a reasonably conscientious supervisor that the case might involve a potential compensation claim").
Nero next contends the Appellate Panel erred in finding he failed to establish a "reasonable excuse" for any notice deficiency and that SCDOT was prejudiced by this lack of notice. We agree.
Section 42-15-20(B) provides in relevant part that "no compensation shall be payable unless such notice is given within ninety days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the commission for not giving timely notice, and the commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby." Once reasonable excuse has been established, it is the employer's burden to demonstrate prejudice from the
Here, Nero's reason for not formally reporting his workplace incident was that his supervisors were present when he lost consciousness.