PER CURIAM.
[…] Lewis, 392 S.C. 381, 386, 709 S.E.2d 650, 652 (2011). Although this court reviews the family court's findings de novo, we are not required to ignore the fact that the family court, which saw and heard the witnesses, was in a better position to evaluate their credibility and assign comparative weight to their testimony. Lewis, 392 S.C. at 385, 709 S.E.2d at 651-52.
We find the Coyles did not prove a statutory ground for TPR by clear and convincing evidence. First, we find the Coyles did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that Garcia abandoned Child. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2570(7) (Supp. 2017) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been abandoned as defined in Section 63-7-20" of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017)); § 63-7-20(1) ("`Abandonment of a child' means a parent or guardian willfully deserts a child or willfully surrenders physical possession of a child without making adequate arrangements for the child's needs or the continuing care of the child."). The evidence does not show Garcia willfully deserted or surrendered physical possession of Child. Rather, Child was removed from the home of Ashley Mitchell, Child's mother, after Child was physically abused.