Washington| Change
[…] Based on the foregoing, we affirm the Appellate Panel's ruling to allow Respondents credit for payments made from September 8, 2014, the date the Commission received the Form 21 request to stop temporary total payments.

AFFIRMED.

HUFF, GEATHERS, and McDONALD, JJ., concur.

FootNotes


1. At his subsequent deposition, however, Dr. Elvington admitted he could not say that the meniscus tear in Tedder's right knee was related to her March 29, 2013 fall.
2. The August 20, 2015 hearing took place after Tedder refused to consent to Respondents' sixth continuance request.
3. Section 42-9-210 states, in pertinent part, "Any payments made by an employer to an injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made may, subject to the approval of the commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer