R. BRYAN HARWELL, District Judge.
[…] Corp. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 633 F.3d 278, 287 (4th Cir.2011) (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1251). To achieve that objective, the CWA prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant" into navigable waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a); see also id. § 1362(12). Section 404 of the CWA requires a permit for "discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters." Id. § 1344(a). The term "navigable
The Corps and EPA share responsibility for implementing and enforcing the CWA, and both have defined the term "waters of the United States" in substantially equivalent terms. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (Corps definition); 40 C.F.R. § 230.3(s) (EPA definition).
33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a).
Wetlands are defined as "areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions." Id. § 328.3(b). "Adjacent" wetlands are ones "bordering, contiguous, or neighboring" other jurisdictional waters, and include "[w]etlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like." Id. § 328.3(c).