MARGARET B. SEYMOUR, District Judge.
[…] An insurer's duty to defend is separate from its obligation to pay a judgment rendered against an insured. S.C. Med. Malpractice Liab. Ins. v. Ferry, 291 S.C. 460, 354 S.E.2d 378, 380 (1987) (citing Sloan Constr. Co., Inc. v. Central Nat'l Ins. Co. of Omaha, 269 S.C. 183, 236 S.E.2d 818 (1977)). In South Carolina, an insurer's duty to defend is broader than its duty to indemnify. Liberty Life Ins. Co. v. Comm. Union Ins. Co., 857 F.2d 945 (4th Cir.1988) (citing Sloan Constr. Co., Inc. v. Central Nat'l Ins. Co. of Omaha, 269 S.C. 183, 236 S.E.2d 818 (1977)); see also 16 Williston on Contracts § 49:103 (4th ed.). Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 33-8-520, a corporation is required to indemnify a director who is "wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding."
PCS's claims against the Ross directors remain pending in the PCS v. Ross case. Therefore, it is not yet clear whether the Ross directors will be "wholly successful" in defending themselves such that they will be entitled to indemnification from Ross.