Washington| Change
[…] [R. 569.]
3. As stated above, October 1, 2000 is Tyler's onset of disability date. At the administrative level, Plaintiff sought a determination that Katelyn was entitled to benefits beginning February 2003. [See, e.g., R. 47.]
4. The Act also provides that an applicant may receive the benefit of an earlier filing date if the claimant failed to file on the earlier date because of misinformation received from an Administration employee as to the claimant's eligibility for benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 402(j)(5) (stating that the claimant "shall be deemed to have applied for such benefits on the later of- (A) the date on which such misinformation was provided to [the claimant], or (B) the date on which such individual met all requirements for entitlement to such benefits (other than application therefor)"); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.633(c) (outlining requirements to receive benefit earlier filing date based on misinformation provided by an Administration employee).