DAVID C. NORTON, District Judge.
[…] USERRA prohibits discrimination against persons based on of their service in the uniformed services. It was enacted to protect the rights of veterans and members of the military services and must be broadly construed in their favor.
Here, Reed makes two claims under USERRA: (1) that City discriminated against him in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a); and (2) that he was unlawfully discharged in violation of 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c).
Reed first alleges that City unlawfully discriminated against him in violation of § 4311(a) by treating him differently upon reemployment. Before analyzing this claim, a summary of the applicable legal framework is warranted.
First, § 4312 governs employees' right to reemployment upon return from service. Under § 4312(a), "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits [of USERRA]." This section "`places service people and employers on notice that, upon returning from service, veterans are entitled to their previous positions of employment.'"