DAVID C. NORTON, District Judge.
[…] Second, Reed relies on a Sixth Circuit decision,
In conclusion, Reed has not raised a genuine issue of material fact from which this court could infer that City's post-reemployment actions were motivated by Reed's active duty service in the Navy. To the contrary, Reed testified that he believed City's actions were motivated by the Navy's allegations of misconduct. In addition, Reed's arguments based on temporal proximity and the
Next, Reed alleges that he was improperly discharged in violation of § 4316 of USERRA. Section 4316(c) states, "A person who is reemployed by an employer under [USERRA] shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause." This section "temporarily changes the at-will employment status of returning veterans."
Reed argues that he was forced to resign by City, which in effect resulted in a constructive discharge that was not "for cause."