Washington| Change
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009) (citing Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).

B. Analysis

1. Breach of Contract Claim

Plaintiff attaches to her complaint several excerpts of the employee handbook and contends that the handbook created promises and obligations from Employer, that she alleges were breached. Employer argues that Plaintiff's claim for breach of contract is barred because the employee handbook contained a conspicuous disclaimer under S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110. That statute provides as follows:

It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee.

S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110 (in relevant part).

Employer claims the handbook contained a capitalized, underlined, conspicuous disclaimer on the first page of the handbook that is signed by Plaintiff. In support of its argument, Employer attached to its brief the handbook it contends, and Plaintiff does not dispute, Plaintiff received.1 The handbook contains an unsigned copy of the disclaimer directly after the handbook cover page.