CAMERON McGOWAN CURRIE, District Judge.
[…] Instead, it suggests a potential basis for punitive damages if she establishes liability under one or more of her other causes of action. As none of DeCecco's substantive claims survive, her claim for punitive damages also fails.
For the reasons set forth above, the Smith Defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted in full, albeit not on all grounds argued.
For the reasons set forth above, Defendants' motions for summary judgment are granted in full, albeit not on all grounds argued, and the remaining evidentiary motions are rendered moot.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a), (b). See also S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-200 ("Notwithstanding any provision of law, [the SCTCA] is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty. The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity.").
Dkt. No. 139 at 32 n. 16. DeCecco also alleges that Hyman and Girton aided and abetted fraud committed by her coaches because they required her to meet with the coaches first and then failed to intervene to prevent reduction of her scholarship.