Washington| Change
[…] Muntean alleges that he "did not authorize [the third party] to open or use the [credit card] nor did [he] agree to be personally liable on the account." (Compl. ¶ 10, ECF No. 1-1.) However, Discover alleges that the Wixom Police Department's investigation concluded "that the account was opened by a third party with [Muntean's] permission." (Discover Mot. Dismiss 2, ECF No. 10.)
3. Further, a strong argument exists that the SC Identity Act only regulates CRAs, and does not proscribe the behavior of furnishers of information such as Discover. Section 37-20-170 states: (A) If a consumer disputes the accuracy of an item in the consumer's records with a consumer reporting agency, the consumer may give notice in writing to the consumer reporting agency specifying in what manner the report is inaccurate and the consumer reporting agency shall reinvestigate the inaccuracy at no charge to the consumer, provide the consumer with sufficient evidence that the information is true and accurate information as it relates to that consumer, and record the current status of the disputed information. The consumer reporting agency shall provide forms for that notice and shall assist a consumer in preparing the notice when requested. (B) Within thirty days after receiving a notice of inaccuracy, a consumer reporting agency shall deny or admit the inaccuracy to the consumer in writing. If the consumer reporting agency denies the inaccuracy, the consumer reporting agency shall include the [certain relevant] information with the written results of the reinvestigation[.]