Washington| Change
[…] June 27, 2003) (unpublished) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2)). Therefore, Muntean's claim pursuant to the FCRA fails to state a plausible claim for relief.

C. SC Identity Act

Muntean alleges that Discover violated the SC Identity Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 37-20-170, by failing to provide CRAs with accurate information relating to the disputed credit account at issue. (Compl. ¶¶ 43-47, ECF No. 1-1.) However, "the FCRA's preemption provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), preempts this claim, regardless of its underlying merits." Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625 F.3d 808, 812 (4th Cir. 2010).3

Section 1681t provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . section 1681s-2 of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). "Section 1681s-2 describes the responsibilities of those who report credit information to CRAs." Ross, 625 F.3d at 813. Specifically,