Washington| Change
[…] In his pro se response to the Johnson petition, the petitioner contended the PCR court erred in failing to address his claim that his Sixth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel and a fair trial were violated when the trial court denied his motion to relieve counsel and for continuance so he could retain private counsel (doc. 33-21).
5. South Carolina Code § 17-25-45 provides, in pertinent part that, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by the section, "a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for . . . (1) a serious offense, (2) a most serous offense, . . . or (3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3). S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(B).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer