KEVIN F. McDONALD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] While these issues were raised in the petitioner's second PCR, they were not specifically addressed by the PCR court in the order of dismissal (App. 268-79), and neither the petitioner nor his counsel filed a Rule 59(e) motion to preserve the issues for appeal. Moreover, the claims were not presented in the PCR appeal. Thus, they are procedurally barred in this matter absent a showing of cause and prejudice or actual innocence. The petitioner has made no such showing.
Furthermore, the claims regarding the petitioner's LWOP sentence are meritless. South Carolina Code § 17-25-45 provides, in pertinent part that, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by the section, "a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has . . . one or more prior convictions for . . . a most serious offense.... S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45(A)(1). Armed robbery and attempted armed robbery are listed as "most serious offenses." Id. §17-25-45(C)(1). Convictions that occurred prior to the passage of the act can be used as sentencing enhancements. Id. § 17-25-45(F) ("[A] prior or previous conviction shall mean the defendant has been convicted of a most serious or serious offense, as may be applicable, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication. There is no requirement that the sentence for the prior or previous conviction must have been served or completed before a sentence of life without parole can be imposed under this section."). See State v. Rogers, 603 S.E.2d 910 (S.C.Ct.App. 2004) (finding enhancement from prior conviction 19 years before proper as a matter of state law). Furthermore, § 17-25-45 has withstood repeated constitutional challenges. See, e.g., State v.