Washington| Change
[…] In 1994, as part of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act ("VCCLEA"), Pub. L. 103-322, § 32001 (1994), Congress amended the statute to require that the BOP shall provide residential substance abuse treatment for all eligible prisoners. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(1)(C). The incentive for prisoners to enroll in the BOP's intensive nine-month residential treatment program — as opposed to its various non-residential drug treatment options — is a reduction in sentence of up to one year. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(e)(2)(B) ("The period a prisoner convicted of a nonviolent offense remains in custody after successfully completing a treatment program may be reduced by the Bureau of Prisons, but such reduction may not be more than one year from the term the prisoner must otherwise serve.").

The BOP offers the RDAP for inmates who volunteer for treatment, and who have been determined by clinical staff to have a diagnosable and verifiable substance use disorder.