J. MICHELLE CHILDS, District Judge.
[…] First Ala. Bank, 474 U.S. 518, 525, 106 S.Ct. 768, 88 L.Ed.2d 877 (1986). A state satisfies its constitutional obligation of Full Faith and Credit where it affords a sister-state judgment "the same credit, validity, and effect"
In considering the applicability of the Full Faith and Credit Clause to the recognition in South Carolina of Plaintiffs' same-sex marriage, the court is constrained by the Supreme Court's acknowledgment in Windsor that Section 2 of the Defense of Marriage Act ("DOMA"), 1 U.S.C. § 7, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, was not at issue in the case. Windsor, 133 S.Ct. at 2682-83. Section 2 of DOMA provides that "[n]o State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State. . . arising from such relationship." 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. Section 2 specifically permits states to refuse to give full faith and credit to same-sex marriages performed in another state.