Washington| Change
[…] Failure of Counsel to Assert that Predicate Conviction was Possession of Cocaine and was not a Controlled Substance Offense. In his petition Petitioner admits that he was indicted in state court for possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine but claims that he pled to possession of powder cocaine. He is incorrect. In fact, he pled to possession with intent to distribute powder cocaine. See ECF No. 103-2 and Presentence Report ¶ 27. As discussed above, in order to be found guilty of a violation of Section 44-53-370(b), a defendant must "manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue" or do the same with a counterfeit substance. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(a).