Washington| Change
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a).5 The term "controlled substance offense" as defined in § 4B1.2(b) means "an offense under federal or state law, . . . that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance. . . or the possession of a controlled substance. . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." McClam was indicted under S.C. Code § 44-53-375(B), Possession with Intent to Distribute Crack Cocaine. He pled guilty to Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine, in violation of S.C. Code § 44-53-370(b)(1). A conviction under § 44-53-370(b) is categorically a "controlled substance offense". In order to be found guilty of a violation of Section 44-53-370(b), a defendant must "manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue" or do the same with a counterfeit substance. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(a). Nothing in § 44-53-370(a) or (b) permits a defendant to be convicted for violation of this particular subsection for simple possession of cocaine. Simple possession is prohibited by a different subsection, § 44-53-370(c)("It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . .").

Again, McClam pled guilty to "PWID Cocaine."6 He did not plead to possession of cocaine.