Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3585, the BOP is responsible for determining the beginning date of the prisoner's sentence and calculation of a release date giving the prisoner credit for pretrial custody. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 332 (1992); Henderson v. Owen, No. 3:08-3220-HMH-JRM, 2009 WL 1254031, at *3 (D.S.C. May 1, 2009) aff'd, 333 F. App'x 713 (4th Cir. 2009); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States. . . .").