Ohio| Change
[…] Lamanna, No. 8:06-047-JFA-BHH, 2006 WL 1328780, at *1 (D.S.C. May 11, 2006). A petition under § 2241 must be brought against the warden of the facility where the prisoner is being held, 28 U.S.C. § 2242; Rumsfeld v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 434-35 (2004), and "in the district of confinement rather than in the sentencing court," United States v. Miller, 871 F.2d 488, 490 (4th Cir. 1989).

Petitioner seeks credit for time served prior to his December 8, 1999 sentence and 2003 re-sentence. A federal prisoner must use the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program prior to initiating a civil action. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 ("The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement."). Here, Respondent stipulates that Petitioner has exhausted his administrative remedies. ECF No. 18 at 3.

C. Analysis

1. Credit for 51-month PWID sentence