KAYMANI D. WEST, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendants responded to the Motion on June 6, 2016. ECF No. 69. Defendants argue that the Motion appears to be "nothing more than either a restatement/supplement of the allegations of his Complaint, or an attempt to amend his Complaint to assert a claim for civil conspiracy. If it is the latter, then it is untimely as to these Defendants based on the previously issued Scheduling Order . . . which set forth a May 12, 2016 deadline for motions to amend pleadings." Id.
The court first notes that S.C. Code section 15-78-100 pertains to civil actions brought in state circuit court and, therefore, does not apply to this action. See SC Code Ann. § 15-78-100(b) ("Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred."). As to the untimeliness of the conspiracy cause of action, because the court is granting Plaintiff's Motion to Amend, ECF 44, which was timely filed and contains conspiracy claims, this claim is not untimely.