PATRICK MICHAEL DUFFY, District Judge.
[…] Chisolm filed his § 2255 motion in June 2016. The Government responded by filing its motion to dismiss. Chisolm then filed a response to the Government's motion. Accordingly, this matter is now ripe for consideration.
Petitioner proceeds under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which provides, in relevant part:
28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). On a motion to vacate, set aside, or correct a sentence under § 2255, the petitioner bears the burden of proving the grounds for collateral attack by a preponderance of the evidence. Miller v. United States, 261 F.2d 546, 547 (4th Cir. 1958). In deciding a § 2255 motion, the district court need not hold a hearing if "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b).
In conducting its review, this Court is mindful that pro se filings are held to a less stringent standard than those drafted by attorneys, Gordon v.