Washington| Change
[…] Id. She contends that Plaintiff failed to show objective evidence that edema significantly affected her ability to perform basic work activities or required accommodations in her assessed RFC. Id.

A severe impairment "significantly limits [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c) and § 416.920(c); see also SSR 96-3p. A non-severe impairment "must be a slight abnormality (or a combination of slight abnormalities) that has no more than a minimal effect on the ability to do basic work activities." SSR 96-3p, citing SSR 85-28; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521(a) and § 416.921(a) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.3").

The ALJ's recognition of a single severe impairment at step two ensures that he will progress to step three. See Carpenter v.