Washington| Change
[…] ECF No. 1 at 8-9. Habeas corpus is the appropriate mechanism for a federal prisoner to challenge the duration of his confinement, which includes the loss of good time credits. Foster v. Rivera, No. 9:07-0576-HMH-GCK, 2007 WL 3002330, at *5 (D.S.C. Oct. 10, 2007) ("Federal habeas corpus jurisdiction is available under 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(1) to prisoners who complain of disciplinary proceedings and resulting punishment or loss of privileges without procedural due process."). A federal prisoner must use the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program prior to initiating a civil action. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 ("The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement."). Here, Respondent contests Petitioner's position that he has exhausted his administrative remedies and further represents that he was not denied due process. ECF No. 11.

C. Analysis

1. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies