Washington| Change
[…] In the event that the employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.

S.C. Code § 15-78-70(c); see also Proveaux v. Med. Univ. of S. Carolina, 326 S.C. 28, 30, 482 S.E.2d 774, 775 (1997).

The Legislative Findings codified in the Act reveal the General Assembly's intent stating that "[t]he remedy provided by this chapter is the exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in § 15-78-70(b)." S.C. Code § 15-78-20 (emphasis added). In § 15-78-70(b), the Act provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b).

Allegations of negligent hiring and supervision fall under the Act. See DiLorenzo v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., No. 2:10-CV-02356-RMG, 2010 WL 5389994, at *3 (D.S.C. Dec. 22, 2010). A claim for negligent training falls under the Act as well. Singleton v.