JACQUELYN D. AUSTIN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] King v. McPherson, C.A. No. 0:15-cv-2358-RBH, 2017 WL 490111, at *4 (D.S.C. Feb. 6, 2017), aff'd, ___ F. App'x ___, 2017 WL 2304366, at *1 (4th Cir. 2017) (per curiam). Because Plaintiff pursued his administrative remedies through SCDC's Step 2 grievance process, he has exhausted his administrative remedies. Therefore, it is recommended that the Moving Defendants' motion, insofar as it is based on the failure to exhaust administrative remedies, be denied.
The Moving Defendants contend that Plaintiff filed this action outside the applicable statute of limitations, relying on S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(5),
The Moving Defendants argue that Plaintiff failed to bring his action within the three-year statute of limitations for "an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in [medical malpractice claims.]" [Doc. 16-1 at 1 (referring to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) & 15-3-545).] The Moving Defendants use September 13, 2012, the date of the mace incident, as the date that any statute of limitations began to run.