Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, the Court notes that although the case before the Industrial Commission is in North Carolina and the instant federal action is in the District of South Carolina, the Brillhart/Wilton abstention standard and the Nautilus factors still apply. See, e.g., New Wellington, 416 F.3d 290 (affirming the district court's decision to abstain under Brillhart/Wilton where the federal declaratory action was in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia and the related state court action was in New Jersey).

13. Section 97-10.2(f)(1) provides: " If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission . . . ."
14. The Deputy Commissioner ruled that "Plaintiff's $900,000.00 in commercial UIM proceeds were paid pursuant to a North Carolina liability policy.