Washington| Change
[…] We noted probable jurisdiction, 415 U.S. 912 (1974). However, since that time Pub. L. 93-647, 88 Stat. 2337, was enacted. *393 Public L. 93-647 amends § 402 (a) of the Social Security Act to require parents, as a condition of eligibility for AFDC assistance, to cooperate with state efforts to locate and obtain support from absent parents but provides no punitive sanctions comparable to those provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. Rev. § 52-440b (1973). Section 402 (a), as amended, 88 Stat. 2359, 42 U.S. C. § 602 (a) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides in pertinent part:

"A State plan for aid and services to needy families with children must
.....
"(26) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for aid, each applicant or recipient will be required—
.....