Supreme Court of United States.
[…] The Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 67 Stat. 29, 43 U.S. C. § 1301 et seq., confirms to each State title to and ownership of *95 the lands beneath navigable waters within the State's boundaries. § 1311(a). The Act also confirms in each coastal State a seaward boundary three geographical miles distant from its coastline. § 1312. A State bordering on the Gulf of Mexico, however, may be entitled to a historic seaward boundary beyond three geographical miles and up to three marine leagues (approximately nine geographical miles) distant from its coastline. §§ 1301(b), 1312. The Act defines the term "coast line" as "the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters." § 1301(c). The first part of this definition is relatively easy to apply. The second part requiring determination of "the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters" is more difficult to apply because the term "inland waters" is not defined in the Act.
In United States v.