Supreme Court of United States.
[…] Id., at 79-82, 83 (opinion); United States v. Louisiana, 364 U.S. 502, 503 (1960) (decree). The Court, however, did not express any opinion as to the precise location of the coastline from which the 3-mile belt is to be measured. 363 U.S., at 82, nn. 135 and 139. The Court merely noted, in accordance with the above-mentioned definition in § 2(c) of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S. C. § 1301(c), that "the term `coast line' means the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the *96 seaward limit of inland waters." 364 U.S., at 503. See also 363 U.S., at 83. The Court retained jurisdiction to entertain further proceedings, including proceedings to resolve any dispute in locating the relevant coastline. Ibid.; 364 U. S., at 504.