Washington| Change
[…] At the close of the four-month trial, the U. S. District
Court for the Northern District of Illinois instructed the
jury, discretely, on the theft-of-money-or-property and
——————
   1 Peter Atkinson is a respondent in support of petitioners who quali

fies for relief under this Court’s Rule 12.6. See Letter from Michael S.
Schachter to the Clerk of Court (July 29, 2009).
   2 Section 1341 criminalizes use of the mails to further “any scheme or

artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false
or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.” Section 1346
defines the §1341 term “scheme or artifice to defraud” to include “a
scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest
services.”
                      Cite as: 561 U. S. ____ (2010)                     3

                          Opinion of the Court

honest-services deprivation theories advanced by the
Government. 
Id., at 235a.
As to the latter, the District
Court informed the jury, over Defendants’ objection, that a