Washington| Change
[…] cause to be written his grievance or shall state it orally”);
Nev. Rev. Stat. §§618.336(2)(a), 618.341(1)(a) (2009) (“oral
or written complaint filed”); N. J. Stat. Ann. §30:4C–12
(West 2008) (“written or oral complaint may be filed”);
N. Y. Ins. Law Ann. §§3217–a(a)(7), 4324(a)(7) (West
6         KASTEN v. SAINT-GOBAIN PERFORMANCE 

                      PLASTICS CORP.

                     Opinion of the Court 


2006) (“file a grievance orally”); N. Y. Pub. Health Law
Ann. §§4408(1)(g) (West Supp. 2010) (“file a grievance
orally”); Pa. Stat. Ann., Tit. 40, §§991.2141(a)–(b) (Purdon
1999) (“file a . . . written or oral complaint”); Tex. Ins.
Code Ann. §§1305.401(a)–(b) (West 2009) (“oral or written
complaint” must be “file[d]”); Wash. Rev. Code
§§90.64.030(3), (5) (2008) (“complaints have been filed . . .
as the result of either an oral or a written complaint”).
   Regulations promulgated by various federal agencies
sometimes permit complaints to be filed orally. See, e.g.,
32 CFR §842.20 (2010) (“[f]iling a claim” may proceed
“orally or in writing”); 42 CFR §422.564(d)(1) (2009) (“file
a grievance . . . either orally or in writing”); §423.564(d)(1)