Washington| Change
[…] edly not common usage. Thus, when the antiretaliation
provision of the Mine Health and Safety Act used that
phrase in a context that includes both complaints to an
agency and complaints to the employer, it did not use
“filed” alone, but supplemented that with “or made”—and
to boot specified “including a complaint notifying the
[mine] operator . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health
4           KASTEN v. SAINT-GOBAIN PERFORMANCE 

                        PLASTICS CORP.

                       SCALIA, J., dissenting 


violation . . . .” 
30 U.S. C
. §815(c)(1).1
   Third, the phrase “filed any complaint” appears along
side three other protected activities: “institut[ing] or
caus[ing] to be instituted any proceeding under or related
to this chapter,” “testif[ying] in any such proceeding,” and
“serv[ing] . . . on an industry committee.”2 
29 U.S. C
.
§215(a)(3). Since each of these three activities involves
an interaction with governmental authority, we can fairly
attribute this characteristic to the phrase “filed any com
plaint” as well.