Ohio| Change
[…] Opposition 6.2 But the duty to register under SORNA is
not a consequence—collateral or otherwise—of the District
Court’s special conditions of supervision. The statutory
duty to register is, as respondent notes, an obligation that
exists “independent” of those conditions. That continuing
obligation might provide grounds for a pre-enforcement
challenge to SORNA’s registration requirements. It does
not, however, render the current controversy regarding
the validity of respondent’s sentence any less moot.
  Respondent further argues that this case falls within
——————
  2 See 
42 U.S. C
. §16911(8) (SORNA applicable if the juvenile was “14

years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudi
cated was comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse
(as described in section 2241 of title 18)”); 72 Fed. Reg. 8897 (codified at
28 CFR pt. 72) (SORNA’s requirements extend to sex offenders con
victed before the statute’s enactment).
                 Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)                  7

                          Per Curiam