Justice SCALIA delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In the District Court and Court of Appeals, they successfully resisted CompuCredit's motion to compel arbitration pursuant to a form contract that barred class proceedings.
Three sections of the CROA, considered together, indicate Congress' intention to preclude mandatory, creditor-imposed, arbitration of CROA claims. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1679c(a), 1679g, and 1679f. Before entering into any consumer contract, credit repair organizations must give potential customers a written statement of rights they possess under that Act and related consumer-protection laws. § 1679c(a). Congress dictated every word of the required notification. Credit repair organizations must tell consumers, in plain terms, how they may enforce their rights: "You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act." Ibid.
The "right to sue" refers to the claim for relief Congress afforded consumers in § 1679g. "Any person" who violates another's rights under the CROA "shall be liable" for actual damages and attorneys' fees, and may be liable for punitive damages as well. § 1679g(a)(1)-(3).