Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] See, e.g., § 507(a) (referring to "expenses and claims" as if they are separate categories); S.Rep. No. 95-1106, at 20 ("The committee amendments contain several changes designed to clarify the distinction between a `claim' (which generally relates to a debt incurred before the bankruptcy petition is filed) and an administrative expense (which is an expense incurred by the trustee after the filing of the petition)").
But the language does not demand the Government's reading. For the Code also uses the word "claim" to cover both prepetition
What about § 1227(a), which refers only to "creditor[s]"? One must read it in conjunction with § 1228(a), which provides that once the debtor has completed all payments under the Plan, "the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of [1] all debts provided for by the plan[,] [2] allowed under section 503 of this title [which describes `administrative expenses'] or [3] disallowed under section 502 of this title. . . ." (Emphasis added.) (The first few words of § 1227(a)—"[e]xcept as provided in section 1228(a)"—explain why I say "must"; the comma comes from 7 Norton § 137:2, at 137-3, n. 1, which says that its omission was a typographical error).