Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] And administrative expenses, the Government says, like all debts that are incurred postpetition, are not "claims."
The Government finds support for its view in the fact that that § 1222 deals with the contents of a "plan," while a later section, § 1227(a), says that the provisions of a "confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, [and certain others of no relevance here]." (Emphasis added.) This is because the Code defines "creditor" to include only holders of pre-petition claims, thus excluding holders of post-petition claims, such as administrative expenses. § 101(10).
The Government points out that a different Code section, namely § 1226(b)(1), provides for the payment of administrative expenses. That section says that "[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid . . . any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(2)," namely "administrative expenses." And Congress did not amend § 1226(b)(1); it amended the earlier section, § 1222(a).
In short, the Government says, the Plan only covers those § 507 priority "expenses and claims" that are described as "claims" and can be held by "creditors."