Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Bankruptcy courts and commentators have reasoned that postpetition income taxes are not "incurred by the estate" under § 503(b) because "a tax on postpetition income of the debtor or of the chapter 13 estate is not a liability of the chapter 13 estate; it is a liability of the debtor alone." 8 Collier ¶ 1305.02[1], at 1305-5 and 1305-6.
A provision in Chapter 13 confirms that postpetition income taxes fall outside § 503(b). Section 1305(a)(1) provides that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor... for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending." (Emphasis added.) That provision gives holders of postpetition claims the option of collecting postpetition taxes within the bankruptcy case—an option that the Government would never need to invoke if postpetition tax liabilities were already collectible inside the bankruptcy.