Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] As the IRC makes clear, only certain estates are liable for federal income taxes. Title 26 U.S.C. §§ 1398 and 1399 address taxation in bankruptcy and define the division of responsibilities for the payment of taxes between the estate and the debtor on a chapter-by-chapter basis. Section 1398 provides that when an individual debtor files for Chapter 7 or 11 bankruptcy, the estate shall be liable for taxes. In such cases, the trustee files a separate return on the estate's behalf and "[t]he tax" on "the taxable income of the estate ... shall be paid by the trustee." § 1398(c)(1); see also § 6012(b)(4) ("Returns of ... an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11... shall be made by the fiduciary thereof"). Section 1399 provides that "[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a [bankruptcy] case." In Chapter 12 and 13 cases, then, there is no separately taxable estate.