Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 1398 provides that when an individual debtor files for Chapter 7 or 11 bankruptcy, the estate shall be liable for taxes. In such cases, the trustee files a separate return on the estate's behalf and "[t]he tax" on "the taxable income of the estate ... shall be paid by the trustee." § 1398(c)(1); see also § 6012(b)(4) ("Returns of ... an estate of an individual under chapter 7 or 11... shall be made by the fiduciary thereof"). Section 1399 provides that "[e]xcept in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a [bankruptcy] case." In Chapter 12 and 13 cases, then, there is no separately taxable estate. The debtor—not the trustee—is generally liable for taxes and files the only tax return.