Justice THOMAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] FLRA, 495 U.S. 641, 646, 110 S.Ct. 2043, 109 L.Ed.2d 659 (1990) (explaining that "technically unnecessary" examples may have been "inserted out of an abundance of caution"). The fact that there might have been a negative implication that costs are precluded, depending on whether Congress included or excluded the phrase "and costs," weighs against giving effect to any implied limitation.
Finally, the language in § 1692k(a)(3) sharply contrasts with other statutes in which Congress has placed conditions on awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1928 ("[N]o costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to the commencement of the
Although Congress need not use explicit language to limit a court's discretion under Rule 54(d)(1), its use of explicit language in other statutes cautions against inferring a limitation in § 1692k(a)(3).