Justice THOMAS delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] For instance, a statute providing that "plaintiffs shall not be liable for costs" is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 18(d)(1) ("The petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court"). Similarly, a statute providing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain conditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when those conditions have not been satisfied. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1928 ("[N]o costs shall be included in such judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office").
Importantly, not all statutes that provide for costs are contrary to Rule 54(d)(1). A statute providing that "the court may award costs to the prevailing party," for example, is not contrary to the Rule because it does not limit a court's discretion.