Ohio| Change
[…] Seatrain Lines, Inc.,
411 U.S. 726
, 734 (1973). Here, §2259(b)(3)(F) defines a
10              PAROLINE v. UNITED STATES

                     Opinion of the Court

broad, final category of “other losses suffered . . . as a
proximate result of the offense.” That category is most
naturally understood as a summary of the type of losses
covered—i.e., losses suffered as a proximate result of the
offense.
   The victim says that if Congress had wanted to limit the
losses recoverable under §2259 to those proximately
caused by the offense, it could have written the statute the
same way it wrote §2327, which provides for restitution to
victims of telemarketing fraud. Section 2327, which is
written and structured much like §2259, simply defines
the term “full amount of the victim’s losses” as “all losses
suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the of-
fense.” §2327(b)(3). In essence the victim argues that the
first five categories of losses enumerated in §2259(b)(3)
would be superfluous if all were governed by a proximate-
cause requirement. That, however, is unpersuasive. The
first five categories provide guidance to district courts as