Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Whereas we have hesitated (as in Johnson) to apply the Armed Career Criminal Act to "crimes which, though dangerous, are not typically committed by those whom one normally labels `armed career criminals,'" Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137, 146, 128 S.Ct. 1581, 170 L.Ed.2d 490 (2008), we see no anomaly in grouping domestic abusers convicted of generic assault or battery offenses together with the others whom § 922(g) disqualifies from gun ownership.
In sum, Johnson requires that we attribute the common-law meaning of "force" to § 921(a)(33)(A)'s definition of a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" as an offense that "has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force." We therefore hold that the requirement of "physical force" is satisfied, for purposes of § 922(g)(9), by the degree of force that supports a common-law battery conviction.