Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In Johnson, we thought it "clear that in the context of a statutory definition of `violent felony,' the phrase `physical force' means violent force." Id., at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265. And we held that common-law offensive touching — the same type of force the Court today holds does constitute "physical force" — is not sufficiently violent to satisfy the Armed Career Criminal Act's "physical force" requirement. See id., at 140-144, 130 S.Ct. 1265. Our analysis in Johnson was premised in large part on our earlier interpretation of the generic federal "crime of violence" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 16. In Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 11, 125 S.Ct. 377, 160 L.Ed.2d 271 (2004), we observed that § 16(a) — which defines a "crime of violence" as "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another" — comprehends "a category of violent, active crimes." The textual similarity between § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii)'s "physical force" clause and the clauses at issue in Johnson and Leocal thus raises the question: Why should the same meaning not apply here?