Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Justice SOTOMAYOR delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 285 of the Patent Act provides: "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U.S.C. § 285. In Brooks Furniture Mfg., Inc. v. Dutailier Int'l, Inc., 393 F.3d 1378 (2005), the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit interpreted § 285 as authorizing fee awards only in two circumstances.