Washington| Change
[…] to lower priced institutional-class mutual funds. 
Ibid. The Ninth Circuit
affirmed the District Court as to the
six mutual funds. 
729 F.3d 1110
(2013). With respect to
the three mutual funds added in 1999, the Ninth Circuit
held that petitioners’ claims were untimely because peti-
tioners had not established a change in circumstances that
might trigger an obligation to review and to change in-
vestments within the 6-year statutory period. Petitioners
filed a petition for certiorari asking us to review this latter
holding. We agreed to do so.

  Section 1113 reads, in relevant part, that “[n]o action
may be commenced with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of
any responsibility, duty, or obligation” after the earlier of
4                  TIBBLE v. EDISON INT’L

                      Opinion of the Court

“six years after (A) the date of the last action which consti-
tuted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of
an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could
have cured the breach or violation.” Both clauses of that
provision require only a “breach or violation” to start the
6-year period.     Petitioners contend that respondents
breached the duty of prudence by offering higher priced
retail-class mutual funds when the same investments