GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] SDCL 23A-28-1.
[¶ 24.] Restitution is defined as the "full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim. ..." SDCL 23A-28-2(4). Pecuniary damages are defined as "all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium." SDCL 23A-28-2(3). Nothing comparable appears in the juvenile statutes. Restitution is merely referenced as one of the alternatives a court may include as part of a juvenile disposition. SDCL 26-8C-7, 26-8B-6.
[¶ 25.] The statutory language allowing for restitution in juvenile matters provides that "[t]he court may require the child to pay for any damage done to property or for medical expenses under conditions set by the court if payment can be enforced without serious hardship or injustice to the child. ..." SDCL 26-8B-6(4). We previously decided that this language allowed a
[¶ 26.] That presumption is now challenged, and we have to decide if the legislative intent was for a child to pay only damages the child caused.