GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] See Wingler, 2007 S.D. 59, ¶ 7, 734 N.W.2d at 797.
[¶ 20.] Affirmed.
[¶ 21.] KONENKAMP and ZINTER, Justices, concur.
[¶ 22.] MEIERHENRY and SEVERSON, Justices, concur in result.
MEIERHENRY, Justice (concurring in result).
[¶ 23.] I agree with the majority opinion that adult restitution statutes are not applicable to juvenile dispositions. The restitution statutes covering adult crimes are far different than those in juvenile proceedings. See M.D.D., 2009 S.D. 94, 774 N.W.2d 793. The South Dakota Legislature expressed the public policy underlying adult restitution as follows:
SDCL 23A-28-1.
[¶ 24.] Restitution is defined as the "full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim. ..." SDCL 23A-28-2(4). Pecuniary damages are defined as "all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, except punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and loss of consortium." SDCL 23A-28-2(3). Nothing comparable appears in the juvenile statutes. Restitution is merely referenced as one of the alternatives a court may include as part of a juvenile disposition. SDCL 26-8C-7, 26-8B-6.