GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Id. ¶ 6, 774 N.W.2d at 795. In analyzing the statutes, we explained that "the different language used in the criminal restitution statutes does not reflect legislative intent that the criminal statutes (SDCL ch[.] 23A-28) apply to restitution in juvenile proceedings under SDCL chs. 26-8B and 26-8C." Id. ¶ 5, 774 N.W.2d at 795. In comparison to the adult restitution statute, we concluded the juvenile statute to be drafted in "broad, unqualified language." Id. Because the language from
[¶ 12.] In contrast to the adult restitution statutes, the juvenile restitution statute, SDCL 26-8B-6(4), provides, "The court may require the child to pay for any damage done to property ... under conditions set by the court if payment can be enforced without serious hardship or injustice to the child." (Emphasis added). The Legislature broadly authorized courts to order restitution in juvenile cases for "any damage done to property." There is no limiting or restricting language akin to the "as a result of" language found in the adult restitution statutes.